deen

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Data protection and data security

We are pleased about your visit to our website and your interest in us and our services. We take the protection of personal data very seriously and want you to feel safe when visiting our website. We process personal data collected during visits to our website in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, in particular the Federal German Data Protection Act (BDSG), the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

The responsible party within the meaning of data protection legislation is:

Ferdinand Kreutzer Sabamühle GmbH
Burgbernheimer Straße 11
90431 Nuremberg
Tel.: +49 911 32472 0
Email: info@saba.de

What is personal data?

Personal data is data about your person which makes an identification possible. This includes, for example, your name, first name, your address and your email address. In principle, you do not have to disclose any personal data in order to visit our website. In some cases we may need your name, address and other information to provide you with the requested information or to respond to your enquiry. In these cases, you need to give us your consent. We only store the data that you have transmitted to us automatically or voluntarily.

How is personal data processed?

At some points on our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us or to make use of certain services. We store the personal data transmitted here only for the purpose for which it was provided to us. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.

What data is collected?

If there is an opportunity on our website for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, addresses), the input of this data takes place voluntarily. The use of all our services is possible – to the extent technically possible and reasonable – without specification of any personal data or under specification of anonymised data or an alias. By entering the optional data correctly, however, you enable us to provide you with personal and individual support.

Is the confidentiality of the email traffic/contact form guaranteed?

Should you wish to contact us via your own email account, we must point out that the confidentiality of the information transmitted may not be guaranteed.

If the data is collected and processed via our contact form, this data is encrypted before it is transmitted. You are welcome to send us confidential information by post only.

Do you pass my data on to third parties?

Personal data is used by us only for internal purposes in the course of the customer relationship. A transfer to third parties does not take place without your necessary consent. Personal data is only collected and transmitted to government institutions and authorities entitled to receive information in accordance with the relevant laws, or if we are obliged to do so by court order. All employees and service providers are bound to secrecy and compliance with data protection regulations.

What safety precautions have we taken?

We have taken technical and administrative security precautions to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All employees and service providers are bound to secrecy and compliance with data protection regulations.

Whenever we collect and process personal information, it is encrypted before it is transmitted. This means that your data cannot be misused by third parties. Our security precautions are subject to a continuous improvement process and our privacy policies are constantly revised.

Will this privacy policy also be changed?

Due to changing circumstances, such as an amendment to the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), we will – if necessary – update this privacy policy.

Contact form

If you contact us via the online form or by email, we will store the information you provide in order to answer your enquiry and ask possible follow-up questions.

Data economy

In accordance with the principles of data avoidance and data economy, we only store personal data for as long as is necessary or prescribed by law (statutory retention period). If the purpose of the information collected no longer applies or if the retention period ends, we block or delete the data.

How can I check, correct, revoke or delete my data?

The user has the right to receive information on request free of charge about the stored personal data, furthermore the user can have his/her data corrected or deleted. Please contact us at any time if you would like to know what personal data we store about you or if your data should be deleted or corrected.

In addition, users also have the right to restrict processing (Art. 18 GDPR), a right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR), a right of revocation (Art. 7 GDPR) and the right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR) in accordance with legal provisions. Furthermore, there is a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority (Art. 57 GDPR). In these cases, please contact us directly.

Legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 I a GDPR serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case for example with processing operations necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of other services or a reciprocal service, the processing is based on Art. 6 I b GDPR. The same applies to such processes that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I c GDPR.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may become necessary to protect the
vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his/her name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, a hospital or other third parties. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I d GDPR. Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I f GDPR. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases can be implemented on this legal basis if processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. Such processing procedures are permitted to us in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislators. In this respect, they took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the person responsible (Recital 47, Sentence 2 GDPR).

Social-media plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from social networks:

facebook.com (“Facebook”), Facebook is a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

plus.google.com (“Google+”),

xing.com (“Xing”) sowie

LinkedIn (“LinkedIn”).

The plugins integrated into our website are marked with the respective logo of the social network. The transmission function to the social platforms (Google+, Facebook, Xing, LinkedIn) is basically not activated on our website. The transfer function is only activated when a connection to the selected social network is established with a click of the mouse. You then make a recommendation e.g. in the form of the actual “Like”, “Like” or “+1”, which is transmitted by the so-called 2Click solution, i.e. your recommendation is only generated with your second click to the social network. If you click on the “Like” button, make comments or the like, this information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook / Google+ and stored there. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the social network such as Facebook / Google+ as well as the rights to which they are entitled in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the privacy policies of the providers.

Facebook privacy policy

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can identify the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our page.

An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want the information described above to be shared, you must log out of your Facebook profile before visiting our website.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the social network Facebook as well as the related rights to which you are entitled and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the data protection information at: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

External tools are also available on the market that can block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for all popular browsers: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/.

Xing privacy policy

Our website uses the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time you access one of our pages that contains Xing features, you will be connected to the Xing servers. As far as we are aware, personal data is not stored. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or usage behaviour evaluated.

Further information on data protection and the Xing “Share” button can be found in Xing’s privacy policy at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

LinkedIn privacy policy

Our website uses components of the LinkedIn network. LinkedIn is a service of the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The LinkedIn.com component causes the corresponding view/display of the component to be downloaded from your browser each time you visit our website. This process informs LinkedIn about which specific page of our website is currently being viewed by the visitor. If you are logged into your LinkedIn account when you visit our website and click on the “Recommend” button on our website, you can link the content of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This enables the LinkedIn network to associate your visit to our site with your own LinkedIn account. On the one hand, we have no access/ influence on the data collected by LinkedIn and, on the other hand, we have no influence on the scope and content of the data transmitted to LinkedIn. Details about the data collection by LinkedIn as well as about your rights and settings can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy.

You will find this information at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Google +

We use the “+1” plugin of the provider Google+ of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”, on our website. The button “+1” causes the download of the corresponding representation of the component from your browser with each visit to our website. This process informs googleplus.com which specific page of our website is currently being viewed by the visitor. According to Google your visit will only not be evaluated if you are not logged in to your Google account. It is different if you are logged in to your Google account when you visit our website: then Google may request information about your Google account, your IP address, the website(s) you recommend and/or browser-related information by clicking the “+1” plug-in. Your recommendation will be saved and made public by clicking on the “+1” button. It may be used in Google applications such as search results, advertisements and as a reference in other places on the Internet with your Google+ user name (possibly with a profile picture). Google may also link your visit to our website to the data stored by Google. If you wish to avoid this, please log in before calling our website from your Google account.
You can access Google’s data protection information on the “+1” button and on your profile settings at: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

Visitors to our website can contact our externally appointed data protection officer for data protection issues at:

External data protection officer:

Datenschutz Pöllinger GmbH
Ms Gisela Pöllinger
Dresdner Str. 38
92318 Neumarkt
Tel.: +49 9181 270 577-0
Email: datenschutz@datenschutz-poellinger.de
Web: www.datenschutz-poellinger.de